ERROR: default.html.twig template not found for page: /resources/legal-not-so-eze/august-2025
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because the jury’s finding as to the swindled money’s value rejected an essential element of the crime charged. In relevant portion, Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(4), provides that it is theft to, “by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtain[] property or services from another person.” A felony-level sentence is authorized for the theft by swindle of property or services valued at more than $35,000, while a misdemeanor-level sentence is authorized if the property or services are valued at less than $500. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3.