December 2020
[…] December 2020

SENTENCING

FIFTH DEGREE POSSESSION IS NOT A GROSS MISDEMEANOR FOR CRIMINAL HISTORY CALCULATIONS IF THE DEFENDANT PREVIOUSLY PLEADED GUILTY TO A PETTY MISDEMEANOR DRUG OFFENSE

When calculating Appellant’s criminal history following his conviction for felony domestic assault, the district court assigned four and one-half felony points, which included one-half felony point for Appellant’s 2007 conviction for fifth-degree possession of cocaine. Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4, for some possession offenses, including Appellant’s 2007 offense, “[a] person convicted [of a fifth-degree controlled substance crime], who has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”

Prior to 2007, Appellant pleaded guilty to a petty misdemeanor violation of chapter 152 for possessing a small amount of marijuana.