December 2020
[…] Under this definition, Respondents’ letter was not a “request” under section 15.99 and their dock was not automatically approved upon the city’s non-response to the letter. The matter is remanded to the district court to reinstate the criminal complaint against Respondents. State v. Sanschagrin, N.W. 2d, 2020 WL 7759466 (Minn. Dec. 30, 2020).

FIRST AMENDMENT

NONCONSENSUAL DISSEMINATION OF PRIVATE SEXUAL IMAGES STATUTE IS A CONSTITUTIONAL RESTRICTION ON SPEECH

Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 1, makes it “a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed… when: (1) the person is identifiable…; (2) the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination; and (3) the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Respondent was charged with a felony-level violation of section 617.261, after he accessed his ex-girlfriend’s online accounts, obtained a photograph and video of her engaged in sexual relations with another individual, threatened to disseminate the images, and sent the photograph and video to