June 2022
[…] Police responded to a grocery store on a report of unwelcome youth refusing to leave. When police dispersed the group, an officer tried to hand Appellant a written notice ordering Appellant to leave and not return, but Appellant refused to take the notice. Another officer told Appellant, “You’re officially trespassed...” Appellant left but returned to the store two months later. He was charged with criminal trespass and adjudication of his delinquency petition was stayed for 180 days following a bench trial. Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(8), makes it a misdemeanor for a person to intentionally return to a property, unless the person has a claim of right to the property or consent to be there, “within one year after being told to leave the property and not to return.” The Court of Appeals finds first that the officer’s statement that Appellant was “officially trespassed” did not satisfy the statute’s notice requirement.