March 2023
[…] The issue here is the italicized portion that rule. The court determines that, “if the basis for a district court’s probable cause dismissal is exclusively factual, then the probable cause dismissal is not appealable,” but “if the basis for... the dismissal is a construction of facts that is based on a legal conclusion, then the dismissal” is not appealable.

Here, the dismissal order was based on the district court’s legal conclusion regarding corroboration requirements – that is, the court interpreted section 634.03 (“A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.”) to require the State to corroborate Respondent’s confessions with evidence other than another confession. As it was based in part on a legal conclusion, the dismissal order hear was appealable. The matter is remanded to the Court of Appeals to consider this case in light of State v.